This information describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it, as well as the processing practices of data transmitted by the person concerned to the Owner through this site.

This information is provided pursuant to European Regulation 2016/679 and Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 to those who interact with the web services of the company COOLORANGE Srl (VAT Number IT 02635720218) with registered office in 39011 Lana (Bolzano-Italy), Via Bolzano nr. 78.

The information is only provided for the website of the company COOLORANGE and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links included the internet page of our company.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of COOLORANGE. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Therefore, COOLORANGE cannot be held responsible in any way for the contents of those websites. The respective provider or operator is always responsible for the contents of any linked site.

Purpose of data processing

Ours is a corporate site c.d. “showcase”, for this reason the data collected during navigation are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and / or to check its correct functioning. Therefore, the data collected:

  • will NOT be used for direct marketing purposes;
  • will NOT be used to aggregate marketing profiles;
  • will NOT be used for marketing purposes by third parties.

The personal data provided by users who, on the other hand, register or send requests for information material (bulletins, newsletters, answers to questions, etc..) are used only to perform the service or provision requested. Therefore, the data collected will be used:

  • exclusively for promotional purposes, subject to clear and explicit authorization to the processing of data relating to your contacts expressed with the compilation and electronic signature of the registration form on our site.
  • Performance of a contract: when processing your personal data is necessary in order to fulfil our obligations under a contract;
  • Legal obligation: when processing your personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (for example, providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency);
  • Legitimate interests: when processing your personal data it’s in our legitimate interest as long as it doesn’t outweigh your interests;
  • Consent: when you agree to us processing your data in some specific cases (for example, if you become an employee of ours). You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by communicating this wish to the data controller.

Type and category of data collected

By reason of the purposes of the processing indicated in the previous paragraph, COOLORANGE may process the following categories of users’ personal data:

  • technical navigation data: relating to IP address, identification codes of the devices used by the user to access the site or services, browser characteristics and access times;
  • common identification data: provided by the user by filling out the registration form on the site or by sending an e-mail request.

Data collection methods

Navigation Data

Computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning (see also the paragraph on Cookies). Personal data provided voluntarily by the user may also be processed.

This website uses some systems that analyze the navigation of users in order to make statistics on visits or to improve the content offer and place, if necessary, targeted advertising on web pages. The systems used are Google Analytics, the latter a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics, like the other systems, uses “cookies”, which. As already mentioned, these are text files that are stored on your computer to enable the website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

No other use is made of cookies for the transmission of information of a personal nature, nor are other persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracing users. We remind you that you can set your internet browser software (e.g. Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome) in such a way as not to accept cookies, activating the so-called anonymous navigation, and that in this case no data will be processed through these systems.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that the website you are visiting sends to your computer through your browser. Cookies have the ability to identify your computer and store information such as web pages visited, advertisements viewed, frequency and the type of browser used.

Cookies are routinely set through your browser.

If the site you are visiting offers free content (for example, espn.com) then it is likely that ads from other sites/companies will also be displayed. In this way, the site you are visiting and the companies sponsoring the ads can place their own cookies on your computer.

Cookies are typically used to help with security (e.g., alerting you to the expiration of a protected browsing session after a certain period of inactivity), site navigation (e.g., remembering user preferences so that there is no need to reset information such as preferred language), and improving the browsing experience (e.g., providing content, advertising, or offers that are in line with your browsing habits).

Cookies may remain on your computer for the duration of the browsing session or for a specific period of time. Cookies that remain on your computer only for the duration of the browsing session are called “session” cookies (for example, the online contents of your shopping cart will disappear at the end of the browsing session). Cookies that remain on the user’s computer for a predetermined period of time are called “persistent” cookies (for example, selecting the English language on a site that offers content in multiple languages so that the content is displayed in English the next time it is viewed, even after months or weeks).

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable the safe and efficient exploration of the site and its applications.

The c.d. session cookies used in this site avoid the use of other computer techniques potentially prejudicial to the confidentiality of user navigation and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user.

The user can set his browser to notify the installation of a cookie, thus giving him the possibility to decide whether to accept it or block it completely. To do this, please check the help menu of your browser.

Most browsers allow you to delete newly saved cookies. Please note that deleting cookies will have a negative effect on the performance of website navigation and, consequently, you will not be able to view content or use applications offered through the website.

Dissemination, communication and subjects accessing the data

Personal data collected as a result of registration on the site or the request for information material will not be disclosed, but may be communicated where necessary for the provision of the service to third parties appointed, if necessary, in charge of treatment.

Think, for example, of the possible need that, in order to fulfill the User’s request, the informative material must be sent to his address through a postal courier or a forwarding agent.

Access to the data is also allowed to categories of COOLORANGE employees who may be involved in the organization for data processing, for example, administrative staff, customer service or the system administrator responsible for the security of the site and more generally of the company network.

Data transfer abroad

Personal data will be processed by COOLORANGE within the territory of the European Union.

Should it become necessary, for technical and/or operational reasons, to make use of subjects located outside the European Union, or should it become necessary to transfer some of the collected data to technical systems and services managed in the cloud and located outside the area of the European Union, the processing will be regulated in accordance with the provisions of Chapter V of the Regulation and authorized on the basis of specific decisions of the European Union. Therefore, all necessary precautions will be taken in order to guarantee the most complete protection of personal data basing such transfer: a) on adequacy decisions expressed by the European Commission; b) on adequate guarantees expressed by the third party recipient pursuant to art. 46 of the Regulation; c) on the adoption of binding corporate rules.

Duration of processing and storage of personal data

The data in the navigation on the portal are aggregated in an anonymous form and will be kept for a maximum of 14 months before being automatically deleted, as required by the procedures of Google Analytics (to learn more click on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196)

The data registration to the portal or subscription to the news, will be kept for the entire time of the service and destroyed within 48 hours of the request for cancellation from the list of registered subjects made by the person concerned by writing an email to: info@coolorange.com or privacy@coolorange.com.

Rights of the interested party

The interested party has the right to request, at any time, to the Data Controller access to personal data and the rectification or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the processing concerning him.

In particular, the interested party has the right to contact the Data Controller directly using the contacts indicated in the following paragraph:

  • to know if the Controller holds and/or processes personal data concerning you and to have access to them in full, also by obtaining a copy (Art. 15 Right of access)
  • to the rectification of inaccurate personal data or the integration of incomplete personal data (Art. 16 Right of Rectification);
  • to the deletion of personal data held by the Controller if one of the reasons provided for by the GDPR exists (Right to Cancellation, 17);
  • to ask the Controller to limit the processing to only some personal data, if there is one of the reasons provided by the Regulation (Art. 18 Right to restriction of processing);
  • to request and receive all your personal data processed by the owner, in structured format, commonly used and readable by automatic device or request transmission to another owner without hindrance (Art. 20, Right to Portability);
  • to object in whole or in part to the processing of data for purposes of sending advertising materials and market research (so-called Consent) (Art. 21 Right to object);
  • to object in whole or in part to the processing of data in automatic or semi-automatic mode for profiling purposes (so-called Consent).

In addition, the interested party always has the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, which can be contacted at garante@gpdp.it or through the website http://www.gpdp.it.

Data Controller

The controller of the data is the company COOLORANGE Srl (VAT Number IT 02635720218) with registered office in 39011 Lana (Bolzano-Italy), Via Bolzano nr. 78. The controller may be contacted by phone on +39 0473/495000 or by email at the address info@coolorange.com. The data protection officer of COOLORANGE Srl is the lawyer Nicola Ponzi. The data protection officer can be contacted at the email address privacy@coolorange.com. The data will be processed by COOLORANGE by means of its employees in the areas of marketing or sales, administration, system administration and programming, depending on the purpose to be achieved on the basis of the request of the person concerned.

Information for children

We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate and/or monitor and guide their online activity. We do not collect personal information from children. If a parent or guardian believes that our site has a child’s personal information in its database, please contact us immediately (using the email provided) and we will make every effort to remove that information as soon as possible.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms. If you would like more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

COOLORANGE may modify this Privacy Policy at any time to reflect its privacy practices. Any changes to the way COOLORANGE processes personal data is communicated by signing the date of the update at the top of this page and also through the channel we usually use to communicate to you.

COOLORANGE is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at privacy@coolorange.com. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Privacy Policy.

In any event, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Italian regulator in charge of protecting personal information, the Italian Data Protection Authority/Garante per la protezione dei dati personali.

This website and the documents listed therein, unless expressly differently provided, refer and belong only to the Italian company COOLORANGE Srl, sole and unique holder of all rights referring to the brand “COOLORANGE” and its products.

Questo sito è protetto da reCAPTCHA, il suo utilizzo è soggetto alla Privacy Policy e ai termini di utilizzo di Google.